Pork gelatin
Is it allowed to eat foods with gelatin in it? Even if it is pork based?

Allah the Almighty commands:

Allah has only forbidden you to eat what dies of itself, and blood and swine flesh and what has been consecrated to any other name than of Allah. Whoever falls into a state of necessity (can eat) without (the intention of) transgressing and without exceeding the limits. Surely Allah forgives and shows mercy.” (16:115)

In all verses regarding this issue in Quran, swine comes with the word “flesh” (see 2:173, 5:3, 6:145, 16:115). It is absolutely clear that Allah only forbids us to eat the flesh of swine. Other foods that contain pork based gelatin are not forbidden.

Facebook'ta PaylaşTwitter'da Paylaş
Date: Sep 16, 2013